Ingredients

Shave Soap

Stearic Acid:

Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid found in many animal and vegetable fats. Our stearic acid is vegetable-based with no added chemicals.

Organic Glycerin:

Vegetable glycerin is an odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Glycerin is a great moisturizer and provides softening benefits for the skin. Our glycerin is GMO-free and certified organic.  

Tallow:

Tallow is a rendered form of raw beef or mutton fat (suet). Our suet comes from a local farm, from cattle which are pasture-raised, 100% grass-fed, and receive no hormones or antibiotics. We render the tallow ourselves in-house from the raw suet. This is positively the highest quality tallow available in a shaving soap.

Organic Argan Oil:

Organic Argan oil is an oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, traditionally used by Moroccans to treat skin diseases, and as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair. Our argan oil is certified organic.

Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil:

Pomegranate seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids and has high emollient properties that may help to prevent environmental damage to the skin, and prevent skin conditions caused by dry skin. Its antioxidant properties have been reputed to reduce the signs of aging by protecting the suppleness of the skin. Our pomegranate seed oil is certified organic.

Organic Macadamia Nut Oil:

Macadamia nut oilis the oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, which is at such high concentrations is rarely found in vegetable oils. Palmitoleic acid helps delay skin aging. Our macadamia nut oil is certified organic.

Organic Coconut Oil:

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the meat of a coconut, and is renowned as one of the best moisturizers for skin. Our coconut oil is sustainable and certified organic.

Organic Avocado Oil:

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of an avocado. It is beneficial for the skin due to its high Vitamin E content. Our avocado oil is certified fair trade and organic.

Organic Castor Oil:

Castor oil is an oil that comes from castor seeds. Castor oil has a unique chemical composition, comprised of 90% ricinoleic acid. This fatty acid is usually found in much lower concentrations, and may be responsible for castor oil's healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Our castor oil is certified organic. 

Organic Tamanu Oil:

Tamanu oil is cold pressed from nuts of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia. The nut is dried in the sun of two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, nutrient rich oil that is incredibly rich in fatty acids.

Bentonite Clay:

Bentonite is a natural clay that usually forms from weathering of volcanic ash, most often in the presence of water

Silk:

Silk is obtained from the cocoons of the silkworm. It is added for a luxurious, smoothing and conditioning feel.

Vitamin E:

Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant and is added to ensure a long shelf life. It is also beneficial to the skin by protecting against UV-induced free radical damage.  We use a natural full-spectrum Vitamin E which contains all natural tocopherols and is superior to the cheaper Tocopherol Acetate.

Essential Oils:

A natural oil typically obtained by distillation and having the characteristic fragrance of the plant or other source from which it is extracted. This is the only means of scenting our products. We do not use fragrance oils or other synthetic compounds.

Potassium Hydroxide:

Also known as Caustic Potash, Potassium Hydroxide is usedto hydrolyze fats (saponification) and form soap. There is no Potassium Hydroxide remaining once the soap is created.

Sodium Hydroxide:

Also called Lye, Sodium Hydroxide is used to hydrolyze fats (saponification) and form soap. There is no Sodium Hydroxide remaining once the soap is created.

 

 

 Aftershave

Organic Witch Hazel:

A liquid that is distilled from the dried leaves, bark, and twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana or witch hazel shrub. Native Americans have long appreciated the medicinal properties of witch hazel and used the boiled plant parts to treat skin irritations and tumors. This herbal remedy is recognized world-wide as a natural cleanser and toner. Our witch hazel is certified organic.

Organic Aloe Vera:

Aloe Vera is a clear gel coming from Aloe Vera leaves. Aloe vera contains many vitamins and minerals, and is an excellent treatment for burns, wounds, and inflammatory skin conditions. Our aloe vera is GMO-free and certified organic.

Organic Glycerin:

Vegetable glycerin is an odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Glycerin is a great moisturizer and provides softening benefits for the skin. Our glycerin is GMO-free and certified organic.  

Organic Rose Hydrosol

Also known as rose flower water, rose hydrosol is the aqueous product of rose distillation and carries the hydrophilic properties (water-soluble components) of the plant. Our rose hydrosol is certified organic.

Organic Calendula Hydrosol

Also known as calendula flower water, calendula hydrosol is theaqueous product of calendula distillation and carries the hydrophilic properties (water-soluble components) of the plant. Our calendula hydrosol is certified organic.

Alcohol

This alcohol is from the distillation of our organic witch hazel and acts a preservative for the aftershave.

Organic Quillaja Extract

Quillaja extract comes from the bark of the Quillaja Saponaria, or soap bark tree from Chile.

Organic Cucumber Extract:

Cucumbers contain vitamin C, and plenty of vitamin K, both antioxidants, which fight dark circles under the eyes. This is why a couple of cucumber slices placed over tired, puffy eyes in the morning makes you look refreshed. Pantothenic acid, or vitamin B-5, is another compound found in cucumbers that helps your skin retain moisture. The vitamin A, or retinol, in cucumbers fights dark spots and freckles because it helps control your skin's production of melanin.

Organic Licorice Root Extract:

Licorice Root has been used for its health benefits as far back as ancient China. The syrupy juice from the herb's root contains beneficial plant sterols, which promote skin elasticity and fight inflammation and wrinkle formation. Licorice root also contains glycyrrhizin, an acid that plays a role in increasing steroid hormones that naturally occur in skin.

Organic Rosemary Extract:

Rosemary has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. We use it also as a natural preservative to help keep our aftershaves fresh, allowing us to avoid chemical preservatives. 

Organic Willow Bark Extract:

Willow Bark is beneficial for the skin due to its astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothing and conditioning properties. 

Willow Bark contains salicylic acid which is created by the conversion of salicin to this acid compound. A 2010 study reported that salicin can help reduce the visible signs of skin aging. Researchers applied a serum product containing 0.5 percent salicin on the faces of women aged 35 to 70, every day for 12 weeks. Results showed significant improvements in wrinkles, roughness, pore size, radiance, and overall appearance after only one week, with additional improvements in hyper-pigmentation, firmness, and jawline contour after four weeks.

Radish Root Ferment Filtrate + Lactobacillus

A natural preservative derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria.

Coconut Fruit Extract + Lactobacillus

A natural preservative derived from fermenting Coconut fruit with Lactobacillus.

Essential Oils:

A natural oil typically obtained by distillation and having the characteristic fragrance of the plant or other source from which it is extracted. This is the only means of scenting our products. We do not use fragrance oils or other synthetic compounds.

Subscribe